Citizen of the Year Awards









 

HOME
NOMINATIONS
AWARDS DINNER
NEWS FLASH
PAST WINNERS
PHOTOS
ABOUT COTY
LINKS
CONTACT US / COMMITTEE

PAST RECIPIENTS
OF BOTH THE CAROL STREAM
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR &
SPECIAL CITIZEN OF THE YEAR AWARDS

   CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
  SPECIAL CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
1965
Carol Bornholt
1983
1970
George Kostopoulos
 1982
 1972
Barb Simkus
1980
1981
Carole Ellermeier
1983
1985
Laurie Easley
1987
1987
Bob McNees
1991
1989
Jane Benedict
1992
1990
Sue McNees
1996
1991
Dick Wilson
1994
1995 Terri Cook
1997
1999 Judy Zika 2004
1992 Luanne Triolo Newman 2006


PAST RECIPIENTS

OF THE CAROL STREAM
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR AWARD
   MALE
  FEMALE
Carl Bornholt
1965

Ken Guzel
1966
 
 
1967

Dick Husby
1968

Allan Larsen
1969
Mary Ann Cooper
George Kostopoulos
1970
Mary Kordisch
Norman Hampe
1971
Shirley Abatangelo 
Dick Gieser
1972
Barb Simkus
Jack Windmoeller
1973
Marcia Kirbabas
Bob Martiens
1974
Alice Truax
Bob Glavin
1975
Mary Haaraoja
Mark Manzi
1976
Pat Blonk
Bob Freeman
1977
Sue Adamson
Mike Wagner
1978
Judith Jack
Bob Billings
1979
Mary Lou Freeman
John Kaufman
1980
Becky Daebelliehn
Larry Dixon
1981
Carole Ellermeier
Mike Tuman
1982
Nancy Lally
Dan Hanrahan
1983
Joan Yosenick
Ray Nazlian
1984
JoAnne Plumb
Mark Lang
1985
Laurie Easley
Bob Schmitt
1986
Gail Sanders
Robert McNees
1987 Bobbie Kane
Harvey Amen
1988
Gail McPike
Larry Volpe
1989
Jane Benedict
Rich Davis
1990
Sue McNees
Dick Wilson
1991
Lois Hince
Rob Petrin
1992
Luanne Triolo Newman
Don George
1993
Valerie Stemple
Mitch Paine
1994
Julie Loperena Crittenden
Kevin Stemple
1995
Terri Cook
Bob Corey
1996
Rose Malcolm
 
1997
Cindy Kunowski
Ken Walther
1998
Charlotte Battisto
 
1999
Judy Zika
Pete Mammoser
2000
Patty Petersen
Michael Marsico
2001
Pamela Lansford
Mark Bodane
2002
Gloria Gebert
Jim Bailey
2003
Pam Romaniak
Rick Orze
2004
Tracy Hulett
Matthew Stanio
2005
Debra Nuccio
Stephen Prang
2006
Kathy Clemens
Ken Cerabona
2007
Linda Court
John Janczak
2008
Kim Gieser
William Bonnema 2009 Mary Frusolone
Rudy Gaba, Jr
2010 Char Danko
Rick Gieser 2011 Elise Ciribassi
Bob Macht 2012 Yvonne Petit
Terry Michaelsen
2013 Nancy Bagdonas
Kirby Williams
2014 Jennifer Hoffman
Ed Spoeri
2015 Pam Falco

PAST RECIPIENTS
OF THE CAROL STREAM
SPECIAL CITIZEN 
OF THE YEAR AWARD

     MALE
  FEMALE
 
1965
Elsie Johnson
 
1966
 
Robert Trussell
1968
n
Earl Tedrahn
1969
n
Robert Ulrich
1970
n
Ralph Wieting
1971
n
William Neer
1972
Jan Smith
Russell Merbach
1973
Barb O'Rahilly
John Schweizer
1974
Gen Waldron
Joe Jirsa
1975
Jean Moore
Lou Garland
1976
Donna Carothers
Norman Pettit
1977
Jean Dickason
Ken Nishamura
1978
Donna Bates
 
1979
Rita Crawford
Donald Swanson
1980
Barb Simkus
Bill Andersen
1981
Barb Tuman
Dick Harmon/George Kostopoulos
1982
Cindy Knapp
Carl Bornholt
1983
Carole Ellermeier
Ross Ferraro
1984
Joann Haar
Tim Yoshino
1985
Nancy Bielawski
Dan Hoffman
1986
Mary Lawrence
Ron Sandy
1987
Laurie Easley
Ken Knapp
1988
Donna Arms
Wally Pirok
1989
Marlene Ashby
Tom Vinson
1990
Jenny Senczysen
Bob McNees
1991
Michelle Hillebrenner
Michael Ashby
1992
Jane Benedict
Joseph Halm
1993
Diane Karrigan
Dick Wilson
1994
Connie Petersen
 
1995
Ginny Goldbach
Mark Donovan
1996
Sue McNees
Ed Hlinka 
1997
Terri Cook
Jon Hub
1998
Karen Wrzesinski
Dan Cismesia 
1999
Joy Doll
Charlie Crittenden
2000
Nancy Zak
Steve Salutric
2001
Kelly Carbon
Robert Douglas
2002
Cindy Allston
n
2003
Ginny Gillespie
Brian Sokolowski
2004
Judy Zika
Jim Ortinau
2005
Wanda Franz
n
2006
Luanne Triolo Newman
Darrel Malcom
2007
Maria Depa
Kent Dixon
2008
Liz Bryers
Arnie Biondo
2009 Janice Youngwith
Keith Knapp
2010 Sharon Krohn
Tony Pedraza
2011 Julie Pancali
Dale Hanlon 2012 "Charlie" Milschewski
Steve Griffin
2013 Linda Keen
Ron Zak
2014 Leren Chamberlain
Robert Frusolone
2015 Barb Goepel


Carol Stream Illinois USA ~ A western suburb of Chicago
For more info or questions contact Webmaster